firstname.lastname@example.org / @MattNNuttall
Autobiography: After completing a degree in Environmental Science from the University of Leeds in 2007, my career has taken me to Kenya, Cambodia, and the UK working within the conservation NGO sector. I completed an MSc in Conservation Science from Imperial College in 2012, before joining the Wildlife Conservation Society in Cambodia as a Technical Adviser until 2016, after which I worked for the Scottish Wildlife Trust in NE Scotland. I began my PhD in October 2017.
Research interests: My predominant focus during my career has been in wildlife biology for the purposes of management, but I have always been interested by the interface between ecological and social systems and the dynamic nature of these relationships. I am particularly interested in the processes of systematic conservation planning, and how dynamic aspects and future predictions of social-ecological systems can be better incorporated into spatial planning at different scales. My PhD will see me returning to Cambodia where I will focus on integrating certain dynamic aspects of landscapes into spatial conservation planning at different scales.
Nuttall, M., Nut, M., Ung, V., O’Kelly, H.J 2016 Abundance estimates for the endangered green peafowl Pavo muticus in Cambodia: Identification of a globally important site for conservation. Bird Conservation International
Barca, B., Vincent, C., Khang, S., Nuttall, M., Hobson, K.J. 2016 Multi-female group in the southernmost species of Nomascus: Field observations in Eastern Cambodia. Asian Primates
Nuttall, M., Willcox, D., Nut, M., Seng, R., Handschuh, M. 2016 The first records of red-legged crake Ralina fasciata for Cambodia. BirdingASIA
Barca, B., Nuttall, M., Hobson, K.J. 2015 A diurnal observation of small-toothed palm civets Arctogalidia trivirgata mating in Seima Protection Forest, Mondulkiri Province, Cambodia. Small Carnivore Conservation
Wijtten, Z., Nuttall, M., Hankinson, E., Pellissier, T., Lemarkat, R. 2012 Activity budgets of Angola black-and-white colobus (Colobus angolensis palliatus) in an East African coastal forest. African Primates 7